Credentials Committee
The Credentials Committee consists of the Chairman and two other members.
Chairman: Vicko Ivančević
The Credentials Committee reports to the Regional Assembly on the termination of a councilor’s term of office, on the inactivity of a councilor’s term of office and on the beginning of a deputy councilor’s term of office, and carries out other duties in accordance with these Rules of Procedure.

Election and Appointment Committee
The Election and Appointment Committee consists of the Chairman and eight other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Ivo Miletić
The Election and Appointment Committee proposes the election and dismissal of the President and Vice President of the Regional Assembly, the election and dismissal of the President, Vice President and members of the Regional Assembly working bodies, appointment and dismissal of the representatives of the Regional Assembly within certain other bodies at the level of state, region and other local self-government units, and proposes other appointments within the legal powers of the Regional Assembly.

Statute and Rules of Procedure Committee
The Statute and Rules of Procedure Committee consists of the Chairman and six other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Joško Cebalo
The Statute and Rules of Procedure Committee submits a proposal for the Statute of the Dubrovnik-Neretva Region, a proposal for the Rules of Procedure of the Dubrovnik-Neretva Region, monitors and reviews the implementation of the Statute of the Dubrovnik-Neretva Region and of Regional Assembly Rules of Procedure and proposes amendments thereto, observes the principal issues of the Region’s structure, provides opinions regarding the individual provisions, opinions on the authentic interpretation of acts adopted by the Regional Assembly, and opinions on the compliance of the acts of general application under the scope of Regional Assembly’s self-government with the laws.

Budget and Finance Committee
The Budget and Finance Committee consists of the Chairman and six other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Ante Mateljak
The Budget and Finance Committee discusses the draft budget and gives its opinion on the Dubrovnik-Neretva Region’s budget, discusses the Region’s draft budget, its amendments, and monitors and supervises its implementation, reviews the report on the implementation of the Region’s budget and gives its opinion and recommendations to the Regional Assembly, prepares the proposals for decisions and other acts within its scope of activities which are related to the financing of the Region and the needs thereof, examines and monitors the Region’s funding scheme, and carries out other duties within its scope of self-government.

Economic Development Committee
The Economic Development Committee consists of the Chairman and four other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Marinko Pažin
The Economic Development Committee monitors the implementation of regulations concerning the strategy of the Region’s economic development, coordinates the interests and requirements for the Region’s development, proposes the enhancement of the economy, reconstruction and development of the Region, of Region’s entrepreneurial activities, investments and programs, examines the report on proposals and on obtaining entrepreneurial loans, monitors the situation and proposes activity measures in certain areas of life that relate to utilities infrastructure, water management, energy, industry, transport and communications, and carries out other tasks in the field of economic policy and development under the Region’s scope of self-government.

Public Recognition Committee
Chairman of the Committee: Davor Penić
The Public Recognition Committee consists of the Chairman and ten other members.
The Public Recognition Committee supervises and organizes the preparation for the Region’s Day celebration, proposes decisions to the Regional Assembly regarding public recognition awards presented on the Region’s Day, announces the call for public recognition awards, proposes to the Regional Assembly the most deserving candidates to be the award winners in accordance with the decision on the public recognition, adopts the Rules of Procedure for the public recognition awards, and carries out any other tasks under the Decision and the Rules of Procedure concerning the public recognition awards.

Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management Committee
Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management Committee consists of the Chairman and four other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Stipo Gabrić
The Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management Committee monitors the situation and problems concerning the development of agriculture, forestry and water management, provides the opinions and suggestions regarding the Region’s development, determines the proposals of acts concerning the above mentioned sectors and suggests them to the Regional Assembly within the Regional Assembly’s scope of self-government, coordinates the interests and conditions for the development of these sectors within the Region, and carries out other tasks under the Region’s scope of self-government relating to this area.

Utility Services Committee
The Utility Services Committee consists of the Chairman and four other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Pero Jerković
The Utility Services Committee monitors the situation and problems in the area of utility services, proposes the ways to improve the situation and remedy the problems concerning the utility services, monitors the implementation of the Regional Assembly’s decisions within the Region’s area, determines the decision-making processes in the field of utility services in accordance with law and proposes them to the Regional Assembly, and carries out other duties under the Regional Assembly’s scope of self-government relating to this area.

Environmental Protection and Spatial Planning Committee
The Environmental Protection and Spatial Planning Committee consists of the Chairman and four other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Frano Matušić
The Environmental Protection and Spatial Planning Committee monitors the implementation of regulations on spatial planning, environmental protection and transport infrastructure, monitors the implementation of regulations in the field of environment and nature protection, as well as the proposals for acts of general application under the Regional Assembly’s scope of self-government, examines the activities and proposes the measures for improving the situation concerning the spatial planning and environmental protection in the Region, and carries out other duties under the Regional Assembly’s scope of self-government.

Health Care and Social Welfare Committee
The Health Care and Social Welfare Committee consists of the Chairman and four other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Luce Gvozden
The Health Care and Social Welfare Committee monitors and organizes the implementation of regulations in the field of health care and social welfare, monitors and organizes the implementation of health care activities and social welfare activities at the regional level, proposes the measures for their well-balanced development and the enhancement of health care and social welfare systems, draws up the proposals for acts in the field of health care and social welfare which are then forwarded to the Regional Assembly, and carries out other duties under the Regional Assembly’s scope of self-government.

Committee for the Development of Local and Regional Self-Government
Chairman of the Committee: Ivan Jelčić
The Committee for the Development of Local and Regional Self-Government consists of the Chairman and four other members.
The Committee for the Development of Local and Regional Self-Government monitors the situation and problems in the field of local and regional self-government, oversees the implementation of the laws and acts of general application that regulate the scope of local and regional self-government, determines the acts under the Region’s scope of self-government and proposes to the Regional Assembly to adopt them, and carries out other duties under the Regional Assembly’s scope of self-government.

Education, Culture and Sports Committee
The Education, Culture and Sports Committee consists of the Chairman and four other members.
Chairman of the Committee: Marjan Scipioni
The Education, Culture and Sports Committee monitors and reviews the situation and the implementation of regulations in the field of social activities within the frame of education, culture, sports and technical culture, monitors the situation and proposes the adoption of regulations and measures to be taken under the Region’s responsibility, cooperates with other competent authorities in regard to the implementation of measures and regulations, and carries out other duties under the Regional Assembly’s scope of self-government.

Interregional and International Cooperation Committee
Chairman of the Committee: Ivo Karamatić
The Interregional and International Cooperation Committee consists of the Chairman and five other members from the group of councilors and three other members from the group of scientists, experts and public officials.
The Interregional and International Cooperation Committee monitors the situation and adoption of acts on the establishment of cooperation with regional units, both at home and in the regional units of other countries, oversees and proposes cooperation with a view to improving the economic and other types of development in order to monitor the common interests and improve the jointly established cooperation, monitors and proposes the establishment of cooperation, namely the establishment of cooperation agreements with local or regional self-government units in other countries, acts as a mediator in obtaining approval from a relevant government body in order to conclude cooperation agreements with other countries’ units, supervises the activity and functioning of the National Association of Croatian Counties and carries out other duties under the Region’s scope of self-government in accordance with law.

Veterans and Victims of the Homeland War Committee
The Veterans and Victims of the Homeland War Committee consists of the Chairman and six other members from the group of councilors and two other members from the group of war veterans.
Chairman of the Committee: Teo Andrić
The Veterans and Victims of the Homeland War Committee monitors and examines the issues related to the Homeland War veterans, invalids and the deceased veterans’ family members, provides the Regional Assembly with suggestions and opinions regarding the resolution of the above mentioned issues, reviews the proposals for decisions and other acts concerning the subject issue and provides opinions and suggestions on the matter to the Regional Assembly, and carries out other duties within the frame of the subject area.